(+61) 0408 727 293

AdventurePro's Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Pivotal Solutions (ACT) Pty Ltd trading as AdventurePro Australia & New Zealand at www.adventurepro.com.au.

AdventurePro is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by phone and email, via forms on our website, www.adventurepro.com.au, and from authorised third parties such as recruitment agencies and PayPal.

We use PayPal as our internet payment gateway. PayPal is a trusted and secure world leader in electronic payments via the internet. PayPal is an industry leader in fraud-prevention methods.

When taking payments for our services, payment processing is completely controlled by PayPal. When a payment is approved we have access to a portion of the information collected during the transaction --- including name, address, country, payment method and amount. We do not have access to credit card or bank account details collected by PayPal.

Please note that we do not guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties!

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, including providing contact information to our site visitors when promoting your job vacancies, courses, products or services on your behalf. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances, such as invoicing, where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Please note that we will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties, including when you make an advertising payment via PayPal. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email.

AdventurePro will not charge any fee for your access request, but we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we typically require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Advertising

AdventurePro displays advertisements or information and links to third parties. These advertisements or links may contain cookies placed by those third parties. AdventurePro is not responsible for how those advertisements, the web sites to which they are linked, or how any other linked sites, may use their own cookies. For example, cookies received with banner ads may be collected by the company posting the ad on our site. Please refer to that company's privacy policy for further information.

Sharing

We occasionally share aggregated demographic information with our advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

This website takes security seriously and takes every precaution to protect your information. When users submit information via this website, all your information is always encrypted.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

AdventurePro
7 Tabletop Rd
Bridge Creek, Victoria, Australia, 3723
contact@adventurepro.com.au
+61 0408 727 293


 

AdventurePro Australia & New Zealand proudly supports the following advertisers...